Civil Action No.: 11-1874 (ES)
[…] Furthermore, in ruling on the present motion, the Court "must construe [Plaintiff's] complaint liberally as he is proceeding pro se." Huertas v. Galaxy Asset Mgmt., 641 F.3d 28, 32 (3d Cir. 2011) (citing Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007)). V. Analysis
The Court makes three preliminary determinations. First, Plaintiff has failed to allege any facts to support a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1985. Although Hahn failed to specify under which part of § 1985 he seeks relief, it is clear that the applicable section is 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). To state a claim under § 1985(3), a plaintiff must allege "'(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving . . . any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws; [] (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; and (4) whereby a person is either injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States.'" Slater v. Susquehanna Cnty., No. 11-1726, 2012 U.S. App. LEXIS 406, at *8 (3d Cir. Jan. 9, 2012) (quoting United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners v. Scott, 463 U.S. 825, 828-29 (1983)).