Hahn v. Garrett
[…] Richardson, 6 AD3d 1117, 1118 [4th Dept, 2004] quoting Town of Mamaroneck Professional Firefighters Association, Inc. Local 898 v. Volunteer and Exempt Firemen's Benevolent Association of the Town of Mamaroneck, NY, 292 AD2d 375, 376 [2nd Dept, 2002]; see, § 9104[a][1]-[3]; § 9105[d][2][B]-[D]). The monies shall then be distributed "to the fire companies constituting the fire department if such fire department is constituted of more than one fire company" ( see, § 9104[a][4]; § 9105[d][2][E]). It has been held that these sections apply to both paid and volunteer firefighters ( see, Renn v. Kimbeck, 51 NY2d 189; Pillig v. Strange, 239 AD2d 568 [2nd Dept, 1997]).