Hahn v. Garrett
[…] The volunteer firefighters have formed a corporation under the not-for-profit corporation law known as the Brighton Volunteer Fire Department, Inc. The paid firefighters are not formally incorporated but have membership in the Brighton Professional Firefighters Association, Local 2223. The paid firefighters are a part of the Fire Department and Fire District and, while not a separate incorporated entity such as the Volunteer Department, are clearly a district entity.

At issue is the interpretation and application of Insurance Law § 9104(a)(4) which provides:

(4) if such payment is made to the treasurer or other fiscal officer of a fire department or fiscal officer of authorities having jurisdiction and control of such fire department, such treasurer or fiscal officer shall on or before the fifteenth day of March in each year distribute the amount so received to the fire companies constituting the fire department if such fire department is constituted of more than one fire company.

Counsel did not supply any statutory definition of "fire company," nor could the Court find any clarification of this term.