CL-2016-0007057
[…] ARGUMENT
PHYSICIAN IMMUNITY PURSUANT TO VA. CODE § 8.01-581.18:1
In the matter at hand, the Neonatology Defendants seek physician immunity pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-581.18:1. This statute was recently amended and reenacted on April 5, 2006 in response to back-to-back Virginia Supreme Court decisions rendered in regards to the scope of immunity from civil liability afforded a physician under the old Code Section. See Auer v. Miller, 270 Va. 172 (2005); Oraee v. Breeding, 270 Va. 488 (2005). Namely, the previous Virginia Code § 8.01-581.18 subsections were separated and amended to add § 8.01-581.18:1, relating to immunity of physicians for laboratory results and examinations. Under the current provision, subsection A:
"No physician shall be liable for the failure to review or act on the results of laboratory tests or examinations of the physical or mental condition of any patient, which tests or examinations the physician neither requested nor authorized, unless (i) the report of such results is provided directly to the physician by the patient so examined or tested with a request for consultation; (ii) the physician assumes responsibility to review or act on the results; or (iii) the physician has reason to know that in order to manage the specific mental or physical condition of the patient, review of or action on the pending results is needed. However, no physician shall be immune under this section unless the physician establishes that (a) no physician-patient relationship existed when the results were received or accessed; or (b) the physician received or accessed the results without a request for consultation and without responsibility for management of the specific mental or physical condition of the patient relating to the results or (c) the physician consulted on a specific mental or physical condition, the results were not part of that physician's management of the patient and the physician had no reason to know that he was to inform the patient of the results or refer the patient to another physician; or (d) the physician
received or accessed results, the interpretation of which would exceed the physician's scope of practice and the physician had no reason to know that he was to inform the patient of the results or refer the patient to another physician."Accordingly, in order for a physician to properly claim immunity under this statute, a physician must first be found to have neither requested nor authorized the particular laboratory tests or examinations at issue.