CL-2016-0007057
[…] Indeed, a plea is a pleading that alleges a single state of facts or circumstances, which, if proven, constitutes an absolute defense to the claim. Nelms, 236 Va. at 289. In the instant matter, none of the Parties dispute that the Neonatology Defendants did not request, authorize, or otherwise order the TORCH panel series of tests on May 11, 2014. In fact, Dr. Felluca admits at the hearing that she was indeed the physician who ordered these laboratory viral testing for Plaintiff before any of the specialist physicians ever saw the Plaintiff. Therefore, Va. Code § 8.01-581.18:1 initially is applicable to the Neonatology Defendants. Turning now to the three exceptions, the Code provides, in relevant part, that a "physician shall not be liable . . . unless
[1] the report of such results is provided directly to the physician by the patient so examined or tested with a request for consultation;The results of Plaintiff's TORCH panel was received and reported to Reston Hospital Center on May 16, 2014 - five days after the panel of infection tests had been ordered by Dr. Felluca. There is no evidence on the record demonstrating Plaintiff gave the TORCH panel results to any of the Neonatology Defendants with a request for consultation nor that any of the Neonatology Defendants assumed the responsibility to review of act on the results of the TORCH panel at any point. Therefore, the Court finds the circumstances of exceptions (1) and (2) do not arise to preclude the Neonatology Defendants from claiming statutory immunity. However, it is the third exception which the Court holds applicable to the Neonatology Defendants. Here, Defendants primarily argue that none of the neonatologists, and specifically Dr. Harkavy, had any knowledge a TORCH panel had been ordered for Plaintiff; thereby, they had no reason to know any action was required on the results of those tests. However, Plaintiff attempts to argue the Neonatology Defendants knew or should have known of the TORCH panel, thereby requiring their review or action on the pending results. Due to the prior ruling that a standard of care determination was not relevant to the instant Plea in Bar, it would not follow that a "reason to know" analysis would impute a "should know" standard of care analysis.