APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT, STODDARD COUNTY, JAMES V. BILLINGS, J.
[…] From her testimony, the amount allowed Mr. Hagy for food, $18.63, was a standard figure applicable to any family of this size and composition. This seems to be an arbitrary figure set and used by the department and apparently would apply to persons living next door to a Super Market or to those individuals like Mr. and Mrs. Hagy, who lived several miles from a town and were compelled to depend on county stores or sympathetic and charitable neighbors to take them to town.
The statutes, Sections 208.010 and 208.030 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provide: "The amount of benefits when added to all other income, resources, support and maintenance shall provide such persons with reasonable subsistence compatible with decency and health." (Italics ours.) The minimum requirements would be sufficient shelter, food, clothing and medical attention. Hooks v.