noting that OCSPA and FDCPA prohibit "the same conduct"
[…] Because this Court finds that the Law Firm Defendants are debt collectors and that the June 30 communication was made in connection with a debt, the Law Firm Defendants violated the FDCPA by failing to include in the letter that the communication was from a debt collector. Thus, the Hagys' motion for summary judgment is granted on the claims related to §1692e(11).
C. Alleged Violations of the OCSPA
The Court now turns to the Hagys' OCSPA claims. The Hagys allege that the Law Firm Defendants knowingly committed unfair, deceptive, and unconscionable acts and/or practices in violation of O.R.C. §§1345.02 and/or 1345.03, and they are therefore entitled to relief under O.R.C. §1345.09. (Amend. Compl., #18, ¶¶28-31).
Under O.R.C. §1345.02(A), "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." Section 1345.03, which pertains to unconscionable acts or practices, provides that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." O.R.C. §1345.03(A).