noting that OCSPA and FDCPA prohibit "the same conduct"
[…] Thus, the Hagys' motion for summary judgment is granted on the claims related to §1692e(11).
C. Alleged Violations of the OCSPA
The Court now turns to the Hagys' OCSPA claims. The Hagys allege that the Law Firm Defendants knowingly committed unfair, deceptive, and unconscionable acts and/or practices in violation of O.R.C. §§1345.02 and/or 1345.03, and they are therefore entitled to relief under O.R.C. §1345.09. (Amend. Compl., #18, ¶¶28-31).
Under O.R.C. §1345.02(A), "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." Section 1345.03, which pertains to unconscionable acts or practices, provides that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." O.R.C. §1345.03(A). Both sections indicate that such acts or practices violate the section "whether [they] occur[] before, during, or after the transaction." O.R.C. §§1345.02(A) and 1345.03(A).