Hagler Sys. v. Hagler Grp. Glob.
[…] (Defs.' Resp. Opp'n Pls.' Mot. for Injs., at 7.) For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds Plaintiffs demonstrated a substantial likelihood that Ben Hagler, Sr. engaged in fraud supporting rescission of the Separation Agreement.

2. Trade Secret Misappropriation Under the DTSA

The DTSA provides that "[a]n owner of a trade secret that is misappropriated may bring a civil action under this subsection if the trade secret is related to a product or service used in, or intended for use in, interstate or foreign commerce." 18 U.S.C. § 1836. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a) provides:

Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly —

(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;

(2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information; [and]

(3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization . . . .
The Court discusses whether (a) the allegedly stolen documents were HSI's trade secrets, and if so, (b) Ben Hagler, Sr. misappropriated those trade secrets.

c. Trade Secrets

The DTSA defines trade secret as: