Hagler Sys. v. Hagler Grp. Glob.
[…] Paul v. Destito, 550 S.E.2d 739, 744 (Ga. Ct. App. 2001). Defendants did not dispute that elements two, three, and five are met. (See Defs.' Resp. Opp'n Pls.' Mot. for Injs., at 21-24; Defs.' Resp. Pls.' Suppl. Br. Supp. Mot. for Injs., at 8-13.) Thus, the Court focuses on elements one and four.

i. False Representation or Omission of Material Fact

"[A]s a general rule, one who is contracting with another is under no obligation to make disclosure of his own affairs to any third party." Reeves v. B.T. Williams & Co., 127 S.E. 293, 295 (Ga. 1925). Under O.C.G.A § 23-2-53, however, "[s]uppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the case." A duty arises from particular circumstances when a defendant intentionally concealed a fact to obtain an advantage or a benefit. Ga. Real Estate Comm'n v. Brown, 262 S.E.2d 596, 597 (Ga. Ct. App. 1979).