Hagler Sys. v. Hagler Grp. Glob.
[…] Plaintiffs are not asserting reliance on precontractual representations contradicting the terms of the agreement. Rather, Plaintiffs allege that Ben Hagler, Sr. engaged in secretive behaviors contrary to the provisions in the Separation Agreement specifying what documents he could receive and retain by using a third party to take tens of thousands of HSI documents after Plaintiffs denied his request for those documents during the negotiations. Thus, the merger clause does not prevent Plaintiffs from rescinding the contract.

a. Procedural

O.C.G.A. § 13-4-60 states: "A contract may be rescinded at the instance of the party defrauded; but, in order to rescind, the defrauded party must promptly, upon discovery of the fraud, restore or offer to restore to the other party whatever he has received by virtue of the contract if it is of any value." This provision has two condition precedents to effective rescission: prompt notice of rescission and a tender of consideration. Payne v. DOCO Fed. Credit Union, No. 1:15-CV-152 (LJA), 2016 WL 9753973, at *6 (M.D. Ga. July 1, 2016). The Parties adamantly dispute whether both requirements are met.