A22-0135
[…] In re Butler, 552 N.W.2d 226, 229 (Minn. 1996). A contract for deed "is essentially a financing arrangement for a real estate sale in which the vendee has all the incidents of ownership except legal title." Id.
If a party defaults on a contract for deed and the other party has a right to terminate the contract for deed, the non-defaulting party may serve a notice of termination that specifies the conditions on which the defaulting party has defaulted. Minn. Stat. § 559.21, subd. 2a. The notice of termination must inform the defaulting party that the contract for deed will terminate 60 days after service of the notice of termination. Id. A notice of termination of a contract for deed served within the state "must be served . . . in the same manner as a summons in the district court." Id., subd. 4(a). Evidence that a notice of termination has been recorded with the county recorder, along with proof of service of the notice as well as an affidavit of non-compliance, is "prima facie evidence that the contract referred to in such notice has been terminated." Minn.