Haggerty v. State
[…] Jones v. State, 944 S.W.2d 642, 648 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996). Our analysis must consider the evidence appellant claims is most important in allegedly undermining the jury's verdict. Sims v. State, 99 S.W.3d 600, 603 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003). Appellant does not deny that he possessed marijuana in a correctional facility. Rather, appellant contends the evidence is factually insufficient to establish the mens rea element of the offense. Appellant was convicted under section 38.11 of the Texas Penal Code, wherein "[a] person commits an offense if the person possesses a controlled substance or dangerous drug while . . . in a correctional facility." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.11(d). A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including possession. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a) (Vernon 2003).