Index 151815/2018
[…] In 2003 the New York City Council enacted section 7-210 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York to shift tort liability for injuries resulting from defective sidewalk conditions from the City of New York to abutting property owners (see Rodriguez v. City of New York, 180 A.D.3d 1096, 1097 [2d Dept 2020]). The statute provides that the owner of real property abutting the sidewalk shall be liable for any injury proximately caused by the failure of the owner to maintain the sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition (see Administrative Code of the City of NY § 7-210[b]). "However, this liability-shifting provision does not apply to one, two or three-family residential real property that is (i.) in whole, or part, owner occupied, and (ii.) used exclusively for residential purposes" (Rodriguez v. City of New York, 180 A.D.3d at 1097; see Brown v. City of New York, 162 A.D.3d 733, 734 [2d Dept 2018]; Administrative Code of the City of NY § 7-210[b]).