Haggenmiller v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Br. of Appellant at 38. . And he argues that the Department's "suit against Haggenmiller for making a permanent partial disability claim creates a chilling effect on all citizens who are contemplating making a permanent partial disability claim." Br. of Appellant at 38-39.

Our Supreme Court recently held that the anti-SLAPP statute is unconstitutional. Davis v. Cox, __P.3d__, 2015 WL 3413375, at *11 (2015). Thus, Haggenmiller's claims under the anti-SLAPP statute are moot.

VI. Attorney Fees and Costs

Haggenmiller requests attorney fees and costs in this appeal under RAP 18.1(a) and RCW 51.52.130(1). RAP 18.1(a) provides that a party may recover its reasonable attorney fees if "applicable law" permits such recovery. RCW 51.52.130(1) allows attorney fees and costs only in cases where the worker has appealed and "the decision and order of the board is reversed or modified and if the accident fund or medical aid fund is affected by the litigation." Haggenmiller cites no authority for a pro se litigant to receive attorney fees. He is not a prevailing party under RAP 18.1(a) or RCW 51.52.130(1) and thus, he is not entitled to an award of fees or costs.