No.: 3:06-CV-4.
[…] Code Ann. § 4-21-401. The Supreme Court of Tennessee has interpreted this statute as applying to "claims of discrimination based on the existence of a hostile work environment." Campbell v. Florida Steel Corp., 919 S.W.2d 26, 31 (Tenn. 1996). In the present case, Plaintiff Haggard claims that Defendant McCarter "created a hostile environment with his constant sexual actions toward [Plaintiff] Haggard." [Doc. 1-2 at ¶ 6.] Defendants contend that this claim should be dismissed because it was not filed "within one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311(d). In his response, Plaintiff Haggard does not address Defendants' statute of limitations argument.
The THRA's statute of limitations provides that a "civil cause of action under this section shall be filed in chancery court or circuit court within one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311(d). In the present case, the hostile work environment claim appears to rely on Defendant McCarter's alleged "constant sexual actions toward" Plaintiff Haggard.