CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-0673
[…] Although the FTCA operates as a general waiver to sovereign immunity, the Government argues that this case falls within "the discretionary function exception" to the FTCA, which is one of several types of claims in which immunity remains. See Dolin v. U.S. Postal Service, 546 U.S. 481, 485 (2006) ("The FTCA qualifies its waiver of sovereign immunity for certain categories of claims (13 in all). If one of the exceptions applies, the bar of sovereign immunity remains."). The discretionary function exception is found in 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a) and provides that immunity is not waived for:
The FTCA generally allows suits against the United States for damages
for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.28 U.S.C. § 1346(b), in part.