CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-0673
[…] Both by statute and regulation, the USACE is given discretionary authority in deciding how best to meet its responsibility of managing land and water runoff while simultaneously providing recreational activities for the public. Specifically, 16 U.S.C. § 460d provides, in part, "[t]he Chief of Engineers, under the supervision of the Secretary of the Army, is authorized to construct, maintain, and operate public park and recreational facilities at water resource development projects under the control of the Department of the Army[.]" 16 U.S.C. § 460d , in part. Likewise, 36 C.F.R. § 327.1 states "[i]t is the policy of the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, to manage the natural, cultural and developed resources of each project in the public interest, providing the public with safe and healthful recreational opportunities while protecting and enhancing these resources." 36 C.F.R. § 327.1(a).