CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-0673
[…] Thus, the Court must move to the second step of the analysis and determine if these decisions are inherently based on public policy considerations. Upon review, the Court agrees with the Government that they are.
Both by statute and regulation, the USACE is given discretionary authority in deciding how best to meet its responsibility of managing land and water runoff while simultaneously providing recreational activities for the public. Specifically, 16 U.S.C. § 460d provides, in part, "[t]he Chief of Engineers, under the supervision of the Secretary of the Army, is authorized to construct, maintain, and operate public park and recreational facilities at water resource development projects under the control of the Department of the Army[.]" 16 U.S.C. § 460d , in part.