Hager v. Diehl
[…] Regarding factors (b) and (h) pertaining to the child's education, the court found that the evidence weighed in the father's favor. The court therefore granted the father's motion for a change in the parenting time schedule, continuing joint custody with the father having parenting time during the school week. This appeal followed.

The parties incorrectly titled their cross motions as involving a change in "custody." The parties had "joint custody" before they filed their motions and would continue to have "joint custody" regardless of which party's motion was granted by the court. See MCL 722.26a(7)(a) (defining what courts colloquially refer to as "joint physical custody" although that term is not used in the statute: "'joint custody' means an order of the court . . . [t]hat the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents"). Accordingly, the parties actually sought to modify the parenting time schedule to allow D to attend a single school.