Hagen v. Windemere Twp.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 164.07, subds. 2-3, 5. Because the township did not vacate, or attempt to vacate, the road, the district court correctly determined that Minn. Stat. § 160.09, subd. 3, does not apply and, any prerequisites, including the landowners' consent, are not required.

The district court also determined that, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 365.10, subd. 11, the township lacks the authority to maintain the road "in the absence of electorate approval and action by the Town Board." Minn. Stat. § 365.10 (2018) sets forth the powers of a town's electors at an annual meeting. Subdivision 11 states that the electors "may let the town board, by resolution, determine whether to open or maintain town roads ... under the jurisdiction of the town board upon which no maintenance or construction has been conducted for 25 years or more." Minn. Stat. § 365.10, subd. 11.

Minn. Stat. § 365.10, subd. 11, also provides that Minn. Stat. § 163.16 (2018) (providing for impassable-road complaints to the county) "does not apply to town roads described in this subdivision," but the subdivision "does not limit the right of town voters or land owners to petition to establish a cartway under section 164.08."

"When interpreting a statute, we first look to see whether the statute's language, on its face, is clear or ambiguous. A statute is only ambiguous when the language therein is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." Am. Family Ins. Grp. v.