Hagen v. Windemere Twp.
[…] II.

Next, we turn to the landowners' tort claims. The landowners assert that the district court's grant of summary judgment on their negligence claim was error. A claim for negligence has four elements: duty of care, breach of that duty, injury, and the breach of the duty being the proximate cause of the injury. Funchess v. Cecil Newman Corp. , 632 N.W.2d 666, 672 (Minn. 2001).

The district court determined, in relevant part, that no duty of care exists because the township does not have authority to maintain the road. Minn. Stat. § 365.10, subd. 11, as previously noted, states that a town's electors "may let the town board, by resolution, determine whether to open or maintain town roads ... under the jurisdiction of the town board upon which no maintenance ... has been conducted for 25 years or more." Here, the disputed section of the road has not been maintained for more than 25 years.