Hagen v. Windemere Twp.
[…] Stat. § 160.09, subd. 3, to obtain their consent before vacating the road. If consent is not obtained, the landowners contend that the road is not vacated and the township retains a duty to repair and maintain the road. The landowners contend that the district court erred in concluding that Minn. Stat. § 160.09, subd. 3, is inapplicable here. The subdivision provides, in relevant part, prerequisites for the vacation of local roads, including, in some circumstances, consent of certain landowners. Minn. Stat. § 160.09, subd. 3.

The procedure for vacating a road is governed by Minn. Stat. §§ 164.06 -.07 (2018). Minn. Stat. § 164.06, subd. 1, states, "A town board, when authorized by a vote of the electors at the annual meeting, or at a special meeting called for that purpose, may establish, alter, or vacate a town road ... in accordance with section 164.07, subdivisions 2 to 12 ...." The referenced provisions set forth the procedures for a town to establish, alter, or vacate a town road. See Minn. Stat. § 164.07, subds. 1-12. The procedures include notice to affected landowners, a hearing, an examination of the road, and a determination of damages.