Hagen v. Visniski (In re Raymond Clifford Hagen Credit Equivalent Trust)
[…] Thurston County, 169 Wn.App. 862, 868, 282 P.3d 1150 (2012) (quoting In re Recall Charges Against Feetham, 149 Wn.2d 860, 872, 72 P.3d 741 (2003)) (internal quotation marks omitted). Jay's appeal, while unsuccessful, does not reach this high bar.

Even so, we still exercise our discretion to grant STC's request for attorney fees and costs because STC, as a neutral party, is rightly seeking only to replenish the coffers of the trust it is duty bound to protect. These fees shall be paid by Jay himself or the proceeds Jay receives from the distribution. RCW 11.96A.150(a) ("attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings."). Our ultimate aim is to offset the financial impact of litigation on the trust itself, which Raymond created ultimately for the equal benefit of these three siblings.

III. CONCLUSION

We affirm.


Summaries of

Hagen v. Visniski (In re Raymond Clifford Hagen Credit Equivalent Trust)