Hagen v. Genworth Life Ins. Co. of N.Y.
[…] Dismissal results only if the movant demonstrates conclusively that the plaintiff has no cause of action, or that "a material fact as claimed by the pleader to be one is not a fact at all" (Sokol, 74 AD3d at 1182, quoting Guggenheimer, 43 NY2d at 275; see also Lawrence v Graubard Miller, 11 NY3d 588, 595 [2008]). A court considering a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim generally must accept the facts alleged in the complaint as true and make any possible favorable inferences for the plaintiff (Sokol, 74 AD3d at 1181).

Insurance Law § 3211

Insurance Law § 3211 states, in relevant part,

"(a) (1) No policy of life insurance . . . shall terminate or lapse by reason of default in payment of any premium, installment, or interest on any policy loan in less than one year after such default, unless, for scheduled premium policies, a notice shall have been duly mailed at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when such payment becomes due
. . . .
. . . .
"(b) The notice required by paragraph one of subsection (a) shall:
"(1) be duly mailed to the last known address of the policyowner . . . ;