Hagen v. Genworth Life Ins. Co. of N.Y.
[…] Co., 296 NY 273, 276-77 [1947] [interpreting predecessor statute]; Elston v Allstate Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 274 AD2d 938, 939 [2000]; Tracy v William Penn Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 234 AD2d 745, 747 [1996]; Angulo v Security Mut. Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 118 AD2d 745, 746 [1986], appeal dismissed 68 NY2d 727 [1986]; Pinkof v Mutual Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 49 AD2d 452, 454 [1975] [interpreting predecessor statute], affd 40 NY2d 1003 [1976]).

Insurance Law § 3211 (c) additionally provides that a presumption of proper notice may be created by "[t]he statement of any officer, employee or agent of such insurer, or of anyone authorized to mail such notice, subscribed and affirmed by him as true under the penalties of perjury, stating facts which show that the notice required by this section has been duly addressed and mailed" (see Clark v Columbian Mut. Life Ins.