No. 97-2201.
[…] The Hagens have argued this position consistently. While we reject the argument, we cannot conclude that it is so meritless as to entitle Slinger and Sparta to costs and fees for a frivolous appeal.
Section 102.29(1), Stats., provides that a party situated as Fischer was, is a non-employer third party. Section 102.29(1) also provides that distribution of any settlement is void unless approved by the court, and that any workers' compensation insurer who has paid a claim has standing to bring a tort claim against a non-employer third party for compensation.
Section 102.29(1), Stats., provides in relevant portion: "The making of a claim . . . against an employer . . . for the injury . . . shall not affect the right of the employe . . . to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury . . . hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party;. . ."
Section 102.29(1), Stats., also provides in relevant portion: "If notice is given as provided in this subsection, the liability of the tort-feasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make claim . . . . A settlement of any 3rd party claim shall be void unless said settlement . . . is approved by the court. . . ."
Thus, Fischer was necessarily an interested party. Until the settlement was approved by the court, Fischer remained a party to the proceedings, and was statutorily liable for claims brought by Heritage, as well as by the Hagens.