Hagee v. Balt. City Police Dep't
[…] The Court ultimately "neither bless[ed] nor curse[d] the positions taken" in Gigeous I, and, therefore, we find they are still controlling. Id.

Section 10-102(c)(5) and (6) of the Maryland Code, Criminal Procedure, states that "an investigatory file" or "a record of the work product of law enforcement unit that is used solely for police investigation" is not subject to the expungement statute.