Hagan v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff additionally contends that its breach of contract cause of action did not accrue until JP Morgan Chase refused to correct its error in 2010, and that its claim, is, therefore, timely since it was filed within five months of the accrual of its cause of action. Such contention is without merit. Pursuant to CPLR 206 (a) (2), "where there was a deposit of money to be repaid only upon a special demand . . . the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the demand for repayment or return." Here, however, plaintiff's claim is not based upon JP Morgan Chase's failure to pay it monies which it held in its account, but, rather, is based upon a sharply defined breach, JP Morgan Chase's error in encoding a check. Plaintiff was apprised of the error in its December 2006 statement.