Hagan v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] In fact, courts have routinely enforced bank agreements containing clauses shortening the statutory time by which a customer must provide notice to the bank and commence an action (see Josephs v Bank of NY, 302 AD2d 318, 318 [1st Dept 2003]; Peter Marino, Ltd. v Bank of NY, 250 AD2d 485, 486 [1st Dept 1998]; Retail Shoe Health Commn. v Manufacturers Hanover Trust Co.,160 AD2d 47, 50 [1st Dept 1990]). UCC article 4 generally controls rights between depositors and banks. Under the UCC, "[t]he effect of the provisions of . . . [a]rticle [4] may be varied by agreement except that no agreement can disclaim a bank's responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or can limit the measure of damages for such lack or failure" (UCC 4-103 [1]). A shortened statute of limitations is not an agreement disclaiming a bank's responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care, or limiting the bank's measure of damages for such failure.