Civil Action 23-22108 (RK) (RLS)
[…] Id. at 2 (collecting cases). He has also petitioned the United States District Court for the District of Montana to declare a proposed bill regulating the app “TikTok” “unlawful and unconstitutional.” Hafner v. State, No. 23-82, 2024 WL 2723958, at *1 (D. Mont. May 28, 2024) (dismissing complaint for lack of standing).
Plaintiff now comes before this Court challenging the constitutionality of N.J.S.A. § 2C:24-4(a)(1), which states:
Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree.§ 2C:24-4(a)(1).