Hafen v. Howell
[…] Gretchen's interest in the Kingman home and property requires a different analysis. While Gretchen may not have directly paid for the Kingman land or house construction out of her individual RRC investments, Utah law permits recovery against those who are immediate or mediate transferees. See Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-304(2)(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under Subsection 25-6-303(1)(a), the following rules apply . . . the judgment may be entered against . . . an immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee, other than: a good faith transferee that took for value; or an immediate or mediate good faith transferee of a person [who is a good faith transferee that took for value].”). The Receiver contends Gretchen is such a transferee because she was transferred her interest in the Kingman home and property by Les, who bought that home and property with the disbursements he received from the Receivership Defendants.