Hafen v. Howell
[…] See Enforcement Action, ECF No. 375. The court finds that Les' claim to interest does not create a material dispute of fact concerning the amount Les received from RRC as compared to what he was entitled to as a net winner in the RRC Ponzi scheme.

Les relies on the current version of Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1. The current version is not retroactive. W. Sur. Co. v. Com. Coatings Corp., No. 1:20-cv-00004, 2021 WL 662393, at *3 (D. Utah Feb. 19, 2021). The version of section 15-1-1 that was effective during the Howells' “investment” period said that “the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% annum.” See id. Les does not explain how his Silver Pool investment fits this statutory text.

Les states that he received payments in the form of checks, wires and one metal transaction (gold) from RRC totaling $4,522,830.85. Opp. Mot. Summ.