Hafen v. Howell
[…] “A factual dispute is genuine if a rational jury could find in favor of the nonmoving party on the evidence presented.” Id. (quoting Cillo, 739 F.3d at 461). In applying this standard, courts “view the factual record and draw all reasonable inferences therefrom most favorably to the nonmovant.” Adler v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 144 F.3d 664, 670 (10th Cir. 1998).

ii. Rules Regarding Voidable Transfers Under the UVTA.

A transfer is voidable under the UVTA “if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-202(1)(a). The UVTA allows a creditor to obtain “avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim.” Id. § 25-6-303(1)(a); see also id. § 25-6-304(2)(a) (“[T]o the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under Subsection 25-6-303(1)(a), . . . the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred.”). “In the context of a Ponzi scheme . . . ‘the mere existence of a Ponzi scheme is sufficient to establish a defendant's actual intent to defraud.'” Hafen v. Brimley, No. 2:19-CV-00875, 2021 WL 1424713, at *4 (D. Utah Apr. 15, 2021) (quoting Klein v.