Hafeez v. Dorochoff
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a). Thus, the regulations dictate the kinds of evidence the Attorney General may consider to determine whether a marriage was fraudulent, set the applicable standard of proof, and, like the statute, prescribe the action the Attorney General must take if that standard is not met.

Nonetheless, the government says that section 1154 decisions are discretionary because the Attorney General's action is conditioned on his resolution of the facts, an inherently discretionary activity. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b), (c) (requiring Attorney General to approve petition "if he determines that the facts stated in the petition are true and that the alien in behalf of whom the petition is made is an immediate relative specified in section 1151(b)" and deny the petition if he "determine[s] that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws"). But there is a difference between finding facts and exercising discretion. Cf. Noble v.