Hafeez v. Dorochoff
[…] Monica, 366 F.3d 562, 566 (7th Cir. 2004) (emphasis omitted). Plaintiff challenges the government's denial of his wife's petition to grant him immediate relative status under section 1154, Thus, the Court does not have jurisdiction over his suit under section 1252(b)(2)(B)(ii) if the government's decision on his petition was discretionary.

To determine whether section 1154 vests the government with discretion, the Court starts with the language of the statute. In relevant part, it provides:

After an investigation of the facts in each case, . . . the Attorney General shall, if he determines that the facts stated in the petition are true and that the alien in behalf of whom the petition is made is an immediate relative specified in section 1151(b) of this title . . ., approve the petition and forward one copy thereof to the Department of State. . . .
. . . [N]o petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.
8 U.S.C. § 1154(b), (c) (emphasis added). Plaintiff says the italicized words establish that the provisions are non-discretionary; that is, the government must approve a petition if the facts in it are true and cannot do so if the alien has attempted or committed marriage fraud. The government contends that, notwithstanding the mandatory language, the acts of approving or denying such petitions are acts of discretion, i.e., the Attorney General approves the petition if he determines that the facts in the petition are true and denies it if he determines that the alien has committed marriage fraud.

The Seventh Circuit has not yet decided whether section 1154 decisions are discretionary, and the courts that have squarely addressed the issue have reached contrary conclusions. Compare Sabhari v.