Hafeez v. Dorochoff
[…] Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S. 137, 144-45 (1993) ("Whether courts are free to impose an exhaustion requirement as a matter of judicial discretion depends, at least in part, on whether Congress has provided otherwise, for of paramount importance to any exhaustion inquiry is congressional intent." (quotation omitted)). Neither section 1154 nor the regulations implementing it require plaintiff to exhaust administrative remedies before seeking review in federal court. See id.; 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(ii) ("Certain unfavorable decisions on applications, petitions, and other types of cases may be appealed"); id. § 204.2(a)(3) ("If the [section 1154] petition is denied, the petitioner will be notified of the reasons for the denial and of the right to appeal. . . ."); id. § 1003.3(a)(2) (stating that "[a] party affected by a decision of a Service officer . . . may . . . appeal to the Board"); id. § 1103.3(a)(1)(ii) ("Certain unfavorable decisions on applications, petitions, and other types of cases may be appealed.").