Haesler v. Novartis Consumer Health, Inc.
[…] In addition, a plan will not be treated as failing to satisfy section 411(b)(1)(H) and paragraph (b) of this section solely because the plan's benefit formula provides, on a uniform and consistent basis, a normal retirement benefit equal to, for example, 2% of average annual compensation multiplied by a participant's first 15 years of credited service and 1% of average annual compensation multiplied by a participant's years of credited service in excess of 15 years.

Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.411(b)-2(b)(3). Although the proposed rule references § 411(b)(1)(H) of the Internal Revenue Code, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(1)(H)(vi) incorporates this regulation: "Any regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to clause (v) of section 411(b)(1)(H) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [ 26 USCS § 411(b)(1)(H)(v)] shall apply with respect to the requirements of this subparagraph in the same manner and to the same extent as such regulations apply with respect to the requirements of such section 411(b)(1)(H)."

This proposed rule clearly allows a plan with two layers of benefits, differentiated by number of years of service, in which the second layer has a reduced rate of accrual relative to the first.