84078-COA
[…] Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion in making this decision. Edgington, 119 Nev. at 588, 80 P.3d at 1290.
Turning to the award of arrears based on the modification of the previously entered temporary support payments, NRS 125B.140(1)(b) states that "[p]ayments for the support of a child pursuant to an order of a court which have not accrued at the time either party gives notice that the party has filed a motion for modification or adjustment may be modified or adjusted by the court upon a showing of changed circumstances, whether or not the court has expressly retained jurisdiction of the modification or adjustment." Here, while the district court entered a temporary support order based on the statements in Haer's financial disclosure form, the issue of child support set forth in Reyes' complaint remained unresolved until trial, such that the parties were on notice that the support payments could be modified