No. 348 C.D. 2022
[…] Dr. Haentges explains he purchased his practice from a retiring dentist, Id. at 149a. The retiring dentist owned two offices, one in Watkins Glen and another in Elkland, Pennsylvania, and agreed to sell on the condition that Dr. Haentges purchase both of them. Id. at 149a-150a. Dr. Haentges now operates his dental practice in Watkins Glen but also owns the second Elkland office where he is unable to practice because he lacks a Pennsylvania dental license. Id. at 151a. He filed an application for licensure by endorsement in Pennsylvania on May 4, 2021. Id. at 227a-29a.
By way of background, Section 3111(a) provides for licensure of certain out-of-state professionals. It provides that a licensing board "shall issue" a license if, among other things, the applicant "[h]olds a current license … from another state, territory or country and the licensing board or licensing commission determines that state’s, territory’s or country’s requirements are substantially equivalent to or exceed the requirements established in this Commonwealth." 63 Pa.C.S. § 3111(a)(1). By letter dated July 27, 2021, the Board denied Dr. Haentges’ application for licensure.