No. 348 C.D. 2022
[…] For example, Section 2 of the CPA Law expressly defines "substantial equivalency." Substantial equivalency includes the fact that "the education, examination and experience requirements contained in the statutes and regulations of another jurisdiction are comparable to or exceed the education, examination and experience requirements contained in this act." 63 P.S. § 9.2.
The Dissent focuses on language in Section 3111(c), explaining the licensure by endorsement provisions in Section 3111(a) do not "replace or supersede" any previously existing licensure by endorsement or reciprocity provisions. 63 Pa.C.S. § 3111(c). The problem with this reasoning is that Section 3111(a) applies "[n]otwithstanding any existing provisions related to licensure by endorsement or licensure by reciprocity in an applicable licensing statute." 63 Pa.C.S. § 3111(a) (emphasis added). Section, 3111(c) simply means that the General Assembly did not intend Section 3111(a) to prevent applicants from obtaining licensure under any previous statutory provisions.