No. 348 C.D. 2022
[…] Haentges).
As the majority observes, Section 3(c) and (e) of The Dental Law1a empowers the State Board of Dentistry (Board) to issue licenses to applicants "after examination"2a – specifically, "to such applicants as successfully pass such examination." 63 P.S. § 122(c) & (e). Section 3(f) of The Dental Law allows the Board to accept and endorse as valid a license issued in another state, where that state’s standards "are, in the opinion of the [B]oard, equal to the standards of this Commonwealth …." 63 P.S. § 122(f) (emphasis added).
Section 3111(a)(1) of Title 63 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes provides generally for reciprocal professional licensure where "the licensing board or licensing commission determines that state’s … requirements are substantially equivalent to or exceed the requirements established in this Commonwealth." 63 Pa. C.S. § 3111(a)(1). However, Section 3111(c) provides guidance on the proper construction of Section 3111 by stating that "[n]othing in this section is intended to supersede or replace existing statutory provisions relating to licensure by endorsement or licensure by reciprocity applicable to licensing boards and licensing commissions through their respective enabling statutes." 63 Pa.C.S. § 3111(c).3a
Here, the legislature’s specific requirement of an examination in The Dental Law defines the parameters of the Board’s discretion in determining whether another state’s standards are equal to those of Pennsylvania.