No. 348 C.D. 2022
[…] As we have summarized, New York law at the time of the proceedings below required that applicants "pass a written examination" and successfully complete "a clinically-based postdoctoral general practice or specialty dental residency program, of at least one year’s duration, in a hospital or dental facility accredited for teaching purposes by a national accrediting body approved by the department." N.Y. Educ. Law § 6604(3) (McKinney 2007). Additionally, it required that residencies "include a formal outcome assessment evaluation of the resident’s competence to practice dentistry acceptable to the department." Id. For applicants completing a "general practice" residency, this evaluation required a "notarized written statement by the residency program director attesting that the applicant" successfully completed the residency "and is in the director’s judgment competent to practice dentistry."