Haemerle v. YRC, Inc.
[…] Consequently, the court found that "once Kabana's judgment was registered in Nevada pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963, the execution proceedings are then governed by Nevada law." Id. at *3. The same is true here. Under Nevada law, a plaintiff executing a foreign judgment must, upon filing of the foreign judgment, file an affidavit "setting forth the name and last known post office address of the judgment debtor and the judgment creditor. The affidavit must also include a statement that the foreign judgment is valid and enforceable, and the extent to which it has been satisfied." N.R.S. § 17.360(1). Furthermore, the judgment creditor "shall mail notice of the filing of the judgment and affidavit, attaching a copy of each to the notice, to the judgment debtor and to the judgment debtor's attorney of record, if any, each at his or her last known address by certified mail, return receipt requested." N.R.S. § 17.360(2). The plaintiff must then "file with the clerk of the court an affidavit setting forth setting forth the date upon which the notice was mailed." Id.

Here, plaintiff had not complied with the notice requirements under N.R.S. § 17.360 at the time he filed his motion. Magistrate Judge Hoffman's order was therefore not contrary to the law.