Hadzovic v. The Buckley Sch. of New York
[…] (NYSCEF No. 29).

Plaintiff contends that the apartment was improperly deregulated. Plaintiff argues that the apartment has been subject to rent overcharges since 1988. (NYSCEF No. 52 at 6.) Plaintiff also contends that the prior owner rented the residential apartment to Lopez Restoration under a lease which limited the tenancy to use for business purposes and that no real vacancy arose between the tenancies of Lopez Restoration and of Lopez. (Id. at 8-10.)

Former "Rent Stabilization Law § 26-504.2 (a) provides for the deregulation of rent-stabilized apartments that reach a threshold legal regulated rent." (Altman v 285 W. Fourth LLC, 31 N.Y.3d 178, 184 [2018].) Deregulation may occur "'where at the time the tenant vacated such housing accommodation the legal regulated rent was two thousand dollars or more per month.'" (Id., quoting Rent Stabilization Law § 26-504.2[a], repealed by L 2019, ch 36, § 1, part D, § 5.)

Former RSL § 26-504.2 (a) applies here.