3 Div. 924.
[…] Opinion
3 Div. 924.
May 22, 1984.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Autauga County, Joe Macon, J.
Kenneth Shinbaum, Prattville, for appellant.
Charles A. Graddick, Atty. Gen., and T.A. Harding Fendley, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.
Appellant Jimmy Lee Hadnot was indicted and convicted for robbery in the first degree of a Southern Pantry store and gasoline station in Prattville, Alabama.
I
Appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to exclude items of evidence on the grounds that they were seized as a result of an illegal arrest. Section 15-10-3, Code of Alabama 1975, states, "An officer may arrest any person without a warrant, on any day and at any time, . . . (3) when a felony has been committed, and he has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested committed it. . . ."
Reasonable cause has been defined as "knowledge of circumstances such as would lead a reasonable man of ordinary caution, acting impartially, reasonably and without prejudice, to believe the person arrested to be guilty." Swicegood v.