COA24-193
[…] Heard in the Court of Appeals 30 August 2024.
Appeal by plaintiff from order entered 24 July 2023 by Judge Debra S. Sasser in Wake County District Court. No. 22CVD005064-910
Law Offices of John M. Kirby, by John M. Kirby, for plaintiff-appellant.
Brown, Crump & Tierney, PLLC, by O. Craig Tierney, Jr. and Erin K. T. Berry, for defendant-appellee.
PER CURIAM.
This case arises out of a foreclosure action. During the course of litigation, Defendant Rollingwood Homeowners Association moved for sanctions, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 (2023), against Plaintiff Tim Hadley. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 621.5 allows a court to "award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5. On 24 July 2023, the district court granted sanctions but did not set the amount of attorney's fees owed. Plaintiff appeals from the 24 July 2023 order.