NO. 02-13-00096-CV
[…] Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 207.047(a)(2) (West 2006). TWC considers the following factors to determine whether work is "suitable" for an individual: (1) the degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety, and morals at the place of performance of the work; (2) the individual's physical fitness and previous training; (3) the individual's experience and previous earnings; (4) the individual's length of unemployment and prospects for securing local work in the individual's occupation; and (5) the distance of the work from the individual's residence. Id. § 207.008(a)(1)-(5) (West 2006). Additionally, the labor code states that work is not suitable and benefits may not be denied if "the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality." Id. § 207.008(b)(2) (West 2006).
C. Summary Judgment Evidence
TWC and Adecco attached to their joint motion for summary judgment an affidavit by Tracie Wankowicz and a copy of TWC's "Unemployment Benefits Handbook."