NO. 02-13-00096-CV
[…] We review a summary judgment de novo. Travelers Ins. Co. v. Joachim, 315 S.W.3d 860, 862 (Tex. 2010).
Trial courts may grant summary judgments in cases tried under the substantial evidence rule, and appeals under substantial evidence review are uniquely suited to summary judgment because the only issue before the court is a question of law. Blanchard v. Brazos Forest Prods., L.P., 353 S.W.3d 569, 573 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011, pet. denied) (citing Arellano v. Tex. Emp't Comm'n, 810 S.W.2d 767, 771 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1991, writ denied)); see also Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 212.202(a) (West 2006) ("Judicial review under this subchapter is by trial de novo based on the substantial evidence rule."); Mercer v. Ross, 701 S.W.2d 830, 831 (Tex. 1986). We review the trial court's judgment by comparing the TWC decision with the evidence presented to the trial court and the governing law.