CIVIL ACTION No. 05-2232-CM.
[…] After reviewing the record, the court finds that there are disputed issues of material fact that must be determined by the trier of fact. Defendants' motions are denied.
B. Motion of Defendant Cabela's Retail, Inc. for Summary Judgment (Doc. 64)
Defendant Cabela's argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because it is an innocent seller or retailer under the Kansas Product Liability Act ("KPLA"), K.S.A. § 60-3301 et seq. The innocent seller defense is set out in K.S.A. § 60-3306, which provides that:
A product seller shall not be subject to liability in a product liability claim arising from an alleged defect in a product, if the product seller establishes that:
(a) Such seller had no knowledge of the defect;
(b) such seller in the performance of any duties the seller performed, or was required to perform, could not have discovered the defect while exercising reasonable care;
(c) the seller was not a manufacturer of the defective product or product component;
(d) the manufacturer of the defective product or product component is subject to service of process either under the laws of the state of Kansas or the domicile of the person making the product liability claim; and
(e) any judgment against the manufacturer obtained by the person making the product liability claim would be reasonably certain of being satisfied.
To prevail on its motion, defendant Cabela's must establish each of these elements.
Plaintiff argues that there are genuine issues of material fact regarding (1) whether defendant Cabela's was a manufacturer for purposes of K.S.A. § 60-3306; (2) whether defendant Cabela's could have discovered the defect while exercising reasonable care; and (3) whether judgment against the manufacturer defendant Metal Fusion is reasonably certain of being satisfied.