No. 55260.
[…] The state did not fail to negate Haddad's affirmative defense of necessity
Haddad argues that the state failed to negate his affirmative defense of necessity and thus failed to prove each and every element of the crime charged under NRS 200.359(1) as required by In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970). We disagree.
Statutes are interpreted based on their plain meaning and to reflect legislative intent. Sanders v. State, 119 Nev. 135, 140, 67 P.3d 323, 327 (2003). NRS 200.359(1) states that a person with a limited custody right is guilty if the person “willfully detains, conceals or removes the child from a parent, guardian or other person having lawful custody or a right of visitation of the child” or “removes the child from the jurisdiction of the court without the consent of either the court or all persons who have the right to custody or visitation.” NRS 200.359(8) states that:
This section does not apply to a person who detains, conceals or removes a child to protect the child from the imminent danger of abuse or neglect or to protect himself or herself from imminent physical harm, and reported the detention, concealment or removal to a law enforcement agency or an agency which provides child welfare services within 24 hours after detaining, concealing or removing the child, or as soon as the circumstances allowed.
Haddad argues that although he neglected to request a jury instruction on the issue, NRS 200.359(8) required the state to disprove his necessity defense.