Haddad v. Maalouf-Masek
[…] Drentlau, 2016-Ohio-1385, 62 N.E.3d 928, ¶ 28 (8th Dist).

{¶ 60} R.C. 2307.60 "independently authorizes a civil action for damages caused by criminal acts unless otherwise prohibited by law." Jacobson v. Kaforey, 149 Ohio St.3d 398, 2016-Ohio-8434, 75 N.E.3d 203, ¶ 6, 10 ("R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), by its plain and unambiguous terms, creates a statutory cause of action for damages resulting from any criminal act."). R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) states:

Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.
See also RC. 2307.61(A) (identifying the damages a "property owner" may recover "[i]f a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to [R.C. 2307.60(A)] to recover damages from any person * * * who commits a theft offense, as defined in section [R.C. 2913.01], involving the owner's property").