HADDAD v. ITT INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] Haddad's assertion that 28 U.S.C. § 1391(d) operates to make the District of Columbia a proper venue, despite Al-Sarraf's residency elsewhere, because it provides that "[a]n alien may be sued in any district" 28 U.S.C. § 1391(d), is without merit. The mere fact that an alien may be sued in any district pursuant to section 1391(d) does not establish that an alien is a resident of a particular district or state. See Dee-K Enters., Inc. v. Heveafil Sdn. Bhd., 985 F. Supp. 640, 644 (E.D. Va. 1997).

Although ITT is incorporated in Indiana, the company also has offices in Washington, D.C. Section 1391(c) provides that "a defendant that is a corporation shall be deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c).

The District of Columbia also is not a proper venue for this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2). Under § 1391(b)(2), the District of Columbia would be a proper venue if "a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to [plaintiff's claims] occurred here.