HADDAD v. ITT INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] In ruling on a 12(b)(3) motion, "the court accepts the plaintiff's well-pled factual allegations regarding venue as true, draws all reasonable inferences from those allegations in the plaintiff's favor, and resolves any factual conflicts in the plaintiff's favor." Darby v. United States Dep't of Energy, 231 F. Supp. 2d 274, 276 (D.D.C. 2002) (citing 2215 Fifth St. Assocs. v. U-Haul Int'l, Inc., 148 F. Supp. 2d. 50, 54 (D.D.C. 2001)). When as here, federal jurisdiction is not based solely upon diversity of citizenship, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) controls. Section 1391(b) provides that:

A civil action wherein jurisdiction is not founded solely on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in (1) a judicial district where all defendants reside, if all defendants reside in the same State, (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred . . . or (3) a judicial district in which any defendant may be found, if there is no district in which the action may otherwise be brought.
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).

If the venue requirements of section 1391(b) are not met, the court must "dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case." 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).

The court agrees with ITT that the District of Columbia is an improper venue for this action.