finding treble damages appropriate when the attorney general had given defendants notice, and defendants continued to withhold a deposit for a ship
[…] As there was no breach of contract and this Court has already determined that both parties bear some degree of fault for the failure of the contract, the claim for detrimental reliance is DENIED. The true cause of this matter arose from Swiftships' failure to return the $499,970 and avoidance of communication. Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law
The claim asserted most forcefully during the Trial and post-trial filings by Hadassa is for a violation of the Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, LA R.S. 51:1401-1430. Section 51:1409 allows for a private right of action for "for any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful" by other enumerated portions of the law. "A trade practice is unfair under the statute only when it offends established public policy and is immoral, unethical, oppressive or unscrupulous." Computer Mgmt. Assistance Co. v. Robert F. DeCastro, Inc., 220 F.3d 396, 404 (5th Cir. La. 2000). "To recover under LUTPA, a plaintiff must prove fraud, misrepresentation, or other unethical conduct." Id.
Swiftships argues this claim is prescribed. LA R.S. 51:1409(E) specifically states, "The action provided by this section shall be prescribed by one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action." Plaintiffs argue the transaction or act giving rise to the right of action took place when Swiftships filed its September 23, 2014 Responses to Interrogatory No. 1 wherein Swiftships took the position that Hadassa had forfeited its deposit, with no agreement the deposit was earnest money and no