finding treble damages appropriate when the attorney general had given defendants notice, and defendants continued to withhold a deposit for a ship
[…] Plaintiff filed a Third Supplemental and Amending petition containing the LUTPA claim until January 7, 2015. The Louisiana Attorney General sent Swiftships aNotice of R.S. 51:1401 Complaint on January 28, 2015. To date, the ongoing violation is occurring as the funds have not been returned or deposited into the registry of the court. LA R.S. 51:1409 states, "If the court finds the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the attorney general, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained. In the event that damages are awarded under this Section, the court shall award to the person bringing such action reasonable attorney fees and costs." As such, it is held the plaintiff is entitled to treble damages. It is held Hadassa's damages are limited to the $499,970 deposit, which was wrongfully withheld by Swiftships.