Hackworth v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Tonwe, testified at the hearing that the nature of the knee pain suggested an injury contemporary to the May 28, 2002 examination date on which Appellant first complained to him about that pain, and therefore not a result of the December 15, 2001 accident; and another year passed before Appellant sought Dr. Ameer to treat her knee. Given these facts, the Board could not find the knee injury causally related to the accident.

19 Del. C. § 2301A(i) gives the Board jurisdiction over all disputes regarding the compensation owed to employees injured in industrial accidents. State v. Brown, 2000 WL 33225298, 3 (Del.Super., 2000). "The Board shall have jurisdiction over cases arising under Part II of this title and shall hear disputes as to compensation to be paid under Part II of this title." 19 Del.C. § 2301A(i). Title 19, Part II covers "Workers Compensation" where