Hackworth v. Commonwealth
[…] The appellate court is "to affirm . . . unless there is a complete absence of proof on a material issue in the action, or if no disputed issue of fact exists upon which reasonable men could differ." Fister v. Commonwealth, 133 S.W.3d 480, 487 (Ky. App. 2003) (citations omitted). With these standards in mind, we review whether the trial court erroneously denied Hackworth's motion for a directed verdict.

KRS 218A.1423(1) states that "[a] person is guilty of marijuana cultivation when he knowingly and unlawfully plants, cultivates, or harvests marijuana with the intent to sell or transfer it." KRS 218A.1423(4) states that "[t]he planting, cultivating, or harvesting of five (5) or more marijuana plants shall be prima facie evidence that the marijuana plants were planted, cultivated, or harvested for the purpose of sale or transfer."

Kentucky Revised Statute.

When considered in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the jury was presented with sufficient evidence that Hackworth knowingly planted or cultivated the marijuana. "Guilt and knowledge can be established by circumstantial evidence." McRay v.