KD 85-0073
[…] DES claims the School is liable for all reimbursements even if the payments have wrongfully been made. The School, on the other hand, asserts that it is merely obligated to make reimbursement to former employees in amounts equal to benefits paid and which are "attributable to service in the employ" of the School. The School further asserts that because the Board determined that the Employee was discharged under disqualifying circumstances, the benefits paid were not "attributable to services" in the employ of the School.
This Court finds the School's argument persuasive. Pursuant to § 28-43-29 ". . . governmental entities which have elected reimbursement shall be responsible for reimbursing the Employment Security Fund for the full amount of extended benefits paid that are attributable to service in the employ of those entities . . ." [emphasis added]. In the case at bar, the Board ruled the employee was not entitled to unemployment benefits because his employment was terminated due to disqualifying circumstances.