KD 85-0073
[…] Section 28-43-2(D) clearly places the risk of erroneous payments with DES. Thus, in light of the general spirit of the Employment Security Act, this Court is satisfied that DES is not entitled to reimbursement.
Finally, DES asserts that the School is estopped from raising any defense because the School failed to appeal DES's request for payment. In doing so DES relies on R.I. Gen. Laws 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 28-43-30(D) which provides:
(d) Payment of any bill rendered under subsection (a) above shall be made not later than thirty (30) days after that bill was mailed to the last known address of the nonprofit organization, or governmental entity, or was otherwise delivered to it. The bill rendered to an employer shall constitute the director's determination and shall be binding upon the employer unless an appeal is duly filed in writing to the board of review in accordance with the provisions of § 28-43-14, within fifteen (15) days of the mailing or other delivery thereof.
In the case at bar, the School is not bound by § 28-43-30(D). The first sentence of § 28-43-30(D) states "payment of any bill reimbursed under subsection (A)."