KD 85-0073
[…] Thus, the benefits were erroneously paid to the employee and were not "attributable to service in the employ" of the School. Therefore, DES is not entitled to reimbursement from the School.
Furthermore, there are two accounts used by DES for "contributing" employers. These accounts are referred to as the employee's accounts and the balancing accounts. Credits and charges to the balancing account are found in R.I. Gen. Laws 1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-43-2(D) which provides:
(D) Any benefit payments paid to a claimant and charged to an employer's account after a hearing in which the employer appeared and contested the award which are thereafter finally disallowed on appeal, which such charges to the employer's account shall be cancelled;
Although this Court is mindful the School is a "reimbursing" and not a "contributing" employer the intent of § 28-43-2(D) is clear and through analogy can be applicable to "reimbursing" employers.