Appellate Case No. 2015-002188 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-117
[…] Lewis v. Lewis, 392 S.C. 381, 384-85, 709 S.E.2d 650, 651-52 (2011). The family court may order TPR upon finding one or more of twelve statutory grounds is satisfied and TPR is in the best interest of the child. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2016). The grounds for TPR must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999). We find the Hacketts did not present clear and convincing evidence showing Mother wilfully failed to support Child. See § 63-7-2570(4) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has wilfully failed to support the child"); Parker, 336 S.C. at 254, 519 S.E.2d at 354 ("A ground for termination of parental rights must be proved by clear and convincing evidence.").