Appellate Case No. 2015-002188 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-117
[…] Based upon the evidence in the record, Mother made $8.04 per hour in 2015 and netted a loss of $372 per month in 2014. During the times Child was out of Mother's care for six or more months, Mother contributed shoes, clothes, sheets, food stamps, and money to Child. See § 63-7-2570(4) ("A material contribution consists of either financial contributions according to the parent's means or contributions of food, clothing, shelter, or other necessities for the care of the child according to the parent's means." (emphases added)). Additionally, Mother testified the Hacketts turned down her requests to support Child and never asked for support; the family court found this testimony credible. See Stinecipher v. Ballington, 366 S.C. 92, 100, 620 S.E.2d 93, 97 (Ct. App. 2005) ("[T]he lack of a request [for support can] be considered along with all other relevant circumstances."); Lewis, 392 S.C. at 385, 709 S.E.2d at 651-52 ("[T]he appellate court is not required to disregard the findings of the [family court, which] was in a superior position to make credibility determinations."). Based upon Mother's means and her contributions to Child while Child was in the Hacketts' care, we find clear and convincing evidence does not show Mother wilfully failed to support Child. See § 63-7-2570(4) ("The court may consider all relevant circumstances in determining whether or not the parent has wilfully failed to support the child, including requests for support by the custodian and the ability of the parent to provide support."); Parker, 336 S.C. at 256, 519 S.E.2d at 355 ("The [family court] is given wide discretion in making this determination. However, the element of wilfulness must be established by clear and convincing evidence." (citation omitted)). Additionally, we find the record does not contain clear and convincing evidence showing Mother had a diagnosable condition unlikely to change within a reasonable time that made her unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care of Child. See § 63-7-2570(6) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he parent has a diagnosable condition unlikely to change within a reasonable time . . . , and the condition makes the parent unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care of the child"). Reviewing the entire record—including a summary of Mother's medical records (the Summary)—we find clear and convincing evidence does not support a conclusion Mother had a diagnosable condition that made her unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care for Child.