Appellate Case No. 2015-002188 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-117
[…] Caudill, 376 S.C. 229, 246, 656 S.E.2d 737, 746 (2008) (upholding an award of attorney's fees to a prevailing party in a TPR action when that party did "not have the ability to pay all of the attorney's fees he ha[d] incurred" and his "financial statement showed that almost all of his paycheck [wa]s used to pay bills"). Therefore, the evidence supported the family court's award of attorney's fees to Mother.
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
We disagree with the Hacketts' argument Mother's food stamp contribution did not constitute material support. See § 63-7-2570(4) ("A material contribution consists of either financial contributions according to the parent's means or contributions of food . . . .").
We find the family court erred in refusing to admit the Summary into evidence because Mother's medical records were admissible, the 671 pages of medical records were "quite comprehensive," and the Hacketts provided the Summary to Mother and the guardian ad litem (GAL).