Appellate Case No. 2015-002188 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-117
[…] See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Roe, 371 S.C. 450, 456, 639 S.E.2d 165, 168-69 (Ct. App. 2006) ("When the diagnosable condition alleged is mental deficiency, there must be clear and convincing evidence . . . this deficiency makes it unlikely that the parent will be able to provide minimally acceptable care of the child."). Because we find no statutory TPR ground is satisfied, we need not determine whether TPR is in Child's best interest. See § 63-7-2570 ("The family court may order [TPR] upon a finding of one or more of the [statutory] grounds and a finding that termination is in the best interest of the child . . . ."); Stinecipher, 366 S.C. at 101 n.7, 620 S.E.2d at 98 n.7 (Ct. App. 2005) ("[A] family court need not reach best interest when no ground for termination exists."). Finally, we find no error in the family court's award of attorney's fees to Mother. See Michael Scott B. v.