Case No. 2:18-cv-1308
[…] See Browning, 869 F.2d at 992.
Plaintiff's argument that a four-year statute of limitations is applicable is similarly unpersuasive. Plaintiff submits that in Crabbs v. Scott, the Sixth Circuit held: "Congress has gone further in the direction of uniformity. It has provided a single, 4-year federal statute of limitations for all civil rights actions, thereby preempting all state rules." (Pl. Opp'n at 7); (quoting Crabbs v. Scotts, 880 F.3d 292, 295 (6th Cir. 2018)). The four-year statute of limitations referred to by the Crabbs Court is enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 1658 and states: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." (emphasis added). However, that statute is applicable only "if the plaintiff's claim . . . was made possible by a post-1990 enactment." Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 382 (2004). And as the Sixth Circuit noted in Mitchell v.