Case No. 2:18-cv-1308
[…] Sevier, 742 F.2d at 273. "Stated differently, '[i]n determining when the cause of action accrues in § 1983 cases, we look to the event that should have alerted the typical lay person to protect his or her rights.'" Cooey, 479 F.3d at 416 (quoting Trzebuckowski v. City of Cleveland, 319 F.3d 853, 856 (6th Cir. 2003)).
Under Ohio law, Section 3319.16 of the Ohio Revised Code governs the termination of a teacher or administrator's contract by the board of education. See generally Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16. The pertinent portion of Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16 provides:
Before terminating any contract, the employing board shall furnish the teacher a written notice signed by its treasurer of its intention to consider the termination of the teacher's contract with full specification of the grounds for such consideration. The board shall not proceed with formal action to terminate the contract until after the tenth day after receipt of the notice by the teacher. Within ten days after receipt of the notice from the treasurer of the board, the teacher may file with the treasurer a written demand for a hearing before the board or before a referee, and the board shall set a time for the hearing which shall be within thirty days from the date of receipt of the written demand, and the treasurer shall give the teacher at least twenty days' notice in writing of the time and place of the hearing . . . .Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.16. In State, ex rel. Webb v. Bd. of Educ. Of Bryan City Sch. Dist., the Ohio Supreme Court held: