Hacker v. State
[…] [13] It also makes sense to require the defendant to first bring a bail-related matter to the attention of the trial court. Indeed, here, it would be far more efficient to first give the trial court the opportunity to evaluate the propriety of its order. Perhaps, the court would adopt the recommended conditions of pretrial release after considering the risk assessment, rather than potentially wait for the case to be remanded with instructions requiring just that. See I.C. § 35-33-8-3.2(a) ("After considering the results of the pretrial risk assessment, (if available) , other relevant factors, and [statutory] bail guidelines ..., a court may admit a defendant to bail and impose [enumerated] conditions to assure the defendant's appearance at any stage of the legal proceedings[.]" (emphasis added)).

[14] Ultimately, it does not seem that a preliminary bail order—without more—has the degree of finality contemplated by Indiana Code Section 35-38-4-1, as interpreted and applied by the Indiana Supreme Court.