Hackbarth v. Hackbarth
[…] Gay v. Gay, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 113426 (September 22, 1998, Sullivan, J.); see also Hartford-Connecticut Trust Co. v. Slater, 114 Conn. 603, 612, 159 A. 578 (1932) ("A question of intent is a question of fact."). Therefore, there is a material issue of fact as to whether the settlor, Herman Hackbarth, intended to give the trustees the power to institute an exclusive use agreement over use of the Guilford summer cottage.

The beneficiaries do not need to be joined as necessary parties because General Statutes § 52-106 provides that "[a]n executor, administrator, or trustee of an express trust may sue or be sued without joining the persons represented by him and beneficially interested in the action." Accordingly, the defendants claim that the trust beneficiaries are indispensable parties is without merit. In addition, the defendant may be sued as a trustee. See also Chase Manhattan Bank v. Commissioner of Revenue Service, 45 Conn.