Hackbarth v. Hackbarth
[…] The defendant also renews a claim which was raised in his earlier motion for summary judgment, that this court lacks jurisdiction to entertain this action because the plaintiffs have not joined all beneficiaries. Again, I concur in the earlier decision in this case, which held to the contrary. A trustee may maintain suit without joining the beneficiaries of the trust. General Statutes § 52-106; Investors Mortgage Co. v. Rodia, 31 Conn. App. 476, 479-80, 625 A.2d 833 (1993).

"General Statutes § 52-106 provides: "An executor, administrator, or trustee of an express trust may sue or be sued without joining the persons represented by him and beneficially interested in the action."

Many, if not all of the beneficiaries, were given actual notice by certified letter of the pendency of this action. Many of the non-party beneficiaries appeared and testified at trial.