Hackbarth v. Hackbarth
[…] Pursuant to Article V of the trust instrument, the trustees may act by majority vote. Accordingly, pursuant to the broad powers conferred by General Statutes § 45a-234 and by the trust agreement, a majority of the trustees adopted the exclusive use arrangement. Despite this action, the defendant testified that unless injunctive relief continued, he would use the property without regard to the exclusive use arrangement. Therefore, the plaintiffs have proven that without continued injunctive relief they will suffer irreparable harm.

General Statutes § 45a-234 (25) (a) provides in pertinent part that a fiduciary may: "improve, manage, protect, develop, acquire and make additions to, exchange, and abandon any real property or any interest therein."
General Statutes § 45a-234 (25) (in) provides in pertinent part that a fiduciary may: "deal with any such property and every part thereof in all other ways and for such other purposes or considerations as would be lawful for any person owning the same."

As observed supra, a temporary injunction was previously granted by the court ( Pittman, J).