Nos. 09–3992 09–4453.
[…] The unambiguously expressed intent of Congress controls. Id. However, “if the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue,” we must decide “whether the agency's answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Id. at 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778.
Here, Congress has not spoken directly to the issue of whether an alien's petition for review may automatically terminate an order of voluntary departure. What Congress has spoken on unambiguously is that the Attorney General has the discretion to grant voluntary departure. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1) (“The Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States....”). Congress has also unambiguously stated that the Attorney General may promulgate regulations to limit the eligibility for voluntary departure. Id. § 1229c(e) (“The Attorney General may by regulation limit eligibility for voluntary departure under this section....”).
Under the next step of Chevron, it is clear that the Attorney General has promulgated a regulation under a permissible construction of the statute. The statute makes clear that the grant of voluntarily departure is a discretionary matter. No alien is automatically entitled to such a grant.