06-20-2024
[…] Underlying the trial court's summary disposition ruling are issues of statutory interpretation, which we also review de novo. Candler [v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of America], 321 Mich.App. [772, 777; 910 N.W.2d 666 (2017)].
Of import in this case, we must remember that "it is well settled that the circuit court may not weigh the evidence or make determinations of credibility when deciding a motion for summary disposition." Patrick v Turkleson, 322 Mich.App. 595, 605; 913 N.W.2d 369 (2018).
III. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
An action for retaliatory discharge in violation of the WPA is governed by MCL 15.362, which states:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee . . . reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false....
The WPA was enacted to protect "employees who report a violation or suspected violation of state, local, or federal law...." Whitman v City of Burton, 493 Mich. 303, 312; 831 N.W.2d 223 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted).