Hacessa v. U.S.
[…] As set forth above, the Court has determined that Defendant is responsible for 15% of the loss in Mr. Haceesa's chance of survival. The total amount of damages to be awarded to Plaintiffs on the loss of parental guidance, counseling and companionship claim thus is 15% of $250,000, or $37,500.

V. Post-Judgment Interest

Plaintiff requests post-judgment interest. Defendant opposes this request, arguing that Plaintiffs are not entitled to post-judgment interest because there has been no final judgment in this case. The governing statutory provision, 31 U.S.C. § 1304, provides in relevant part:

(b)(1) Interest may be paid from the appropriation made by this section —
(A) on a judgment of a district court, only when the judgment becomes final after review on appeal or petition by the United States government, and then only from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Secretary of the Treasury through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance.

In the instant case, this Court entered its Amended Judgment on June 21, 2001. The Tenth Circuit's mandate was issued on December 18, 2002. The parties' papers do not indicate when the transcript of the Amended Judgment was filed with the Secretary of the Treasury.

The Tenth Circuit opinion reversed and remanded the case to this Court to (1) determine the loss of chance of survival caused by Defendant's medical negligence and the amount of damages associated exclusively with that loss of chance and (2) dismiss the Estate's claims.