Habovick v. Curtiss-Wright Corp.
[…] The award included a direction that the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania should be reimbursed to the extent of $450.00, representing the amount of unemployment compensation benefits paid to the claimant following the date of his disability.

On October 25, 1961, Andrew D. Habovick filed a claim petition alleging that he was totally disabled as the result of employment by the Curtiss-Wright Corporation in a hazardous occupation, and that the cause of his disability was an occupational disease as defined in subsection (n) of Section 108 of the statute ( 77 P.S. 1208). This subsection was added by the amendment of February 28, 1956, P.L. (1955) 1095, and provides in pertinent part that the term occupational disease shall include "other occupational diseases (1) to which the claimant is exposed by reason of his employment, and (2) which are peculiar to the industry or occupation, and (3) which are not common to the general population".

Claimant worked in the employer's Quehanna Plant from March 15, 1957, until November 27, 1960. During the course of his employment he was exposed to the fumes of Polyethyl Ether, a chemical compound identified at the hearing as T.D.I. These fumes caused difficulty in claimant's breathing.