Habetz v. Condon
[…] There was some evidence at the trial of personal involvement of Mihalko in the construction project even though she did not sign the contract. Most of the defendant's dealings were with Habetz, who acted as agent for Mihalko in construction of the addition, but these considerations are unessential to resolve this claim. Condon's counterclaim is only against Habetz, and does not include Mihalko. Moreover, the HIA does not expressly require all of the owners of the real estate where the improvement is made to sign the contract. Section 20-419 (6) defines "owner" as "a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof." Section 20-429 (a) states that a home improvement contract is not valid or enforceable against an owner unless it meets the requirements of the statute, which includes a signature by the owner.