Habetz v. Condon
[…] The second count of the complaint incorporates the claims of negligence and breach of contract from the first count and alleges that the written agreement violates 20-429a of the General Statutes. The third count incorporates the second count, and alleges that the defendant's conduct is an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of 42-110b and 42-110g of the General Statutes, the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA). Section 20-427 (b) provides in part that a violation of any of the provisions of the HIA "shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of 42-110b." The complaint does not request return of the $93,000 already paid to the defendant pursuant to the written contract. The right of a plaintiff to recover is limited to the allegations in the complaint. Lamb v. Burns, 202 Conn. 158, 172; Paulsen v.