602655/2007.
[…] To prevail on a summary judgment motion, the moving party must produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to warrant the direction of summary judgment in its favor ( GTFMtkg, Inc. v Colonial Aluminum Sales, Inc., 66 NY2d 965, 967). Once this burden is met, the burden shifts to the opposing party to submit proof in admissible form sufficient to create a question of fact requiring a trial ( Kosson v Algaze, 84 NY2d 1019).
Article 2 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code, pertaining to the sale of goods, governs the sale of the tiles at issue. Under NY UCC § 2-725, an action for breach of a contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued, and a "cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach" (UCC § 2-725, [2]).