19804/08.
[…] Plaintiff also argues that defendants' citation of VTL § 1151(b) is improper since that section "provides in part, that no pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb —. . . . and walk into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield." Plaintiff submits that she and her child "did not in fact leave 'the curb' while crossing the street, but in fact at the edge of the travel portion of the roadway in clear view of anyone who took appropriate time to look and observe."